Designs on the Public: The Private Lives of New York’s Public Spaces: 3. Condemning the Public in the New Times Square
[…] One would imagine that in a country in which private property has a privileged status, the conditions under which property can be taken would be clearly delineated and defined. However, this is not the case. The description of eminent domain in the New York Consolidated Laws provides more detail on rules for the just compensation of property owners than on what constitutes appropriate public interest.7 It is not that terms like public interest are broadly defined in the statute. Rather, they are almost undefined. Section 103 of the Consolidated Laws states that a public project “means any program or project for which acquisition of property may be required for a public use, benefit or purpose.” The vagueness of the statute gives the legislative branches of state and local government wide latitude in evaluating individual projects. Judges, for the most part, have refused to rule on whether a project is of sufficient public benefit to warrant the taking of private property.